fbpx

Use of Information

Privacy Policy


We are committed to protecting and safeguarding the personal data of individuals who have engaged our services or the names and other information, personal or non-personal, we have collected for the purpose of delivering and completing our obligations for services entered with you. Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from data, or from that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access.


The following describes how we collect, use, and disclose your personal data and our best practices in dealing with the personal data in the possession of SME [email protected] (a division of [email protected] Pte Ltd) according to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.


Type of Data We Collect

1 Pending the services requested by you and the nature of business dealings we have with you, the data we collect are generally business information including full names, contact numbers, mailing and email addresses, designation, company names, business profile, employment and/or financial related information. We collect these data for the purpose of processing your requests for our business advisory services, workshops, events, our online services and/or other business engagements.

2 These data, voluntarily provided to us by you or via a third party who has duly authorized by you to disclose such personal data to us, or of which we have obtained your consent when additional data is required to complete certain required services or transactions with and for you.

3 The personal data are collected through various forms and in various places, including:

a.    physical forms or agreements signed.

b.    online booking of appointment for business advisory services, registration and attendance of our workshops, webinar or networking events.

c.    receiving electronic forms, letters, emails, or calls.

d.    photograph/video for close door events.

e.   receiving survey/feedback via email, electronic forms, phone, or meeting.


Use of Personal Data Collected


4    We process the personal data and information provided to us for the following purposes:

a.   to perform our obligations in relation to the provision of services requested by you or Contracts entered with you and/or to provide new updates of our services and future events.

b.   to process your registration for services and for purpose verifying your identity, queries, feedback, complaint and special requests, and/or update of changes for fulfilling our service obligations; and

c.    to perform internal analysis, service quality assessment and any other purposes of which you consents have been obtained, such as those set above or in relation to the above, and other purposes as permitted or required by any applicable law.


Disclosure of Personal Data


5   The personal data provided to us will be kept confidential. However, we may require disclosing your personal data to the following parties:

a.    our business partners, including collaboration partners, affiliates or related companies that provide related services in connection to our services.

b. where such disclosure is required to perform obligations in supporting or in connection with the provisions of services requested by you.

c.    to third-party service providers, professional advisors, auditors, agents, sub-contractors, technical vendors, or other parties as deemed necessary by us to facilitate your dealings with us or the services requested by you.

d.    any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and/or industry regulators, whom we are compelled or required to do so pursuant to any law.


We do not sell, or transfer or disclose personal data to third parties saved as those mentioned above or for satisfying any law, regulatory or legal requests or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or investigation on a matter of public safety.


Transfer of Personal Data


7   It may be necessary, if so, required for any of the purposes to transfer personal data outside of Singapore, we shall ensure that the standard protection provided to the personal data so transferred will be comparable to the protection under PDPA, unless exempted by the Personal Data Protection Commission


Access, Correction and Withdrawal Right


8 You are in control of any personal data you have provided to us in our business dealings. If at any one time, you wish to access, correct or update or withdraw the personal data we have about you or if would like to make change of your preferred mode of communications with us or with our business partners, you can let us know by contacting us at the email address listed below.


9 We may deny access to the personal data or other information if such access could reasonably expect to reveal personal data about another individual or reveal the identity or another individual.


10 We will require reasonable time to process your requests of withdrawn and notify you on the likely impact concerning your right to use the services provided by us.


Integrity of Personal Data


11 We rely on the information you have provided to us as accurate and complete and not misleading and that such personal data is kept up to date. We will require your assistance to ensure the personal data provided is accurate when if it is used to make a decision that will affect you.


Protection of Personal Data


12 We will make reasonable security arrangements to protect the personal data given to us with appropriate administrative procedures, security protection, enforcement of confidentiality undertaking and installing security protection software, where applicable, to prevent unauthorized access.


Retention of Personal Data

13 We shall retain the personal data if it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected and used, and/or required or permitted by the applicable laws.


14 We shall cease the retention of your personal data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention does not serve the purpose set out above in accordance with the Personal Data Retention Policy established based on the types of personal data collected and the fulfillment of its purpose and meeting legal and regulations.

Storage of Personal Data

15 We are committed to ensure your personal data gathered in physical forms are stored in locked cabinets with restricted access based on "need to know" basis for retrieval. All unwanted confidential files and personal data are disposed through shredding only.

Data Breach Management

16 In response to the Data Breach Obligation introduced in 2021, we have put in place a Data Breach Management Team and Plan to manage any incident of data breach once established and notify the affected individuals and the Commission within 72 hours, and complete an assessment of the incident within 30 days.


Other Matters Relating on Accessing our Online Services:


17 "Cookies" are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record keeping purposes. You may use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of the relevant Online Services.

18 We may offer links to sites that are not operated by us for purpose of providing more relevant information to users or clients visiting our website. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies, and any information you submit to those companies is subject to their privacy policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy


19 This Privacy Policy will be reviewed annually or as when there are now or changes in regulations and requirements. If we change our policy, we will post the revised version here, so we suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information.


How to contact us


20 We respect your privacy and assures you that your personal data will be kept securely according to the Personal Data Protection Act. Should you wish to update or cancel your details at any time, please feel free to contact our:


Data Protection Officer at [email protected] Please quote reference SME [email protected], 9 Jurong Town Hall Road, Trade Association Hub

#04-01, Singapore 609431


Operationally, you may also reach us at [email protected]

TAKE YOUR BUSINESS TO THE NEXT LEVEL

Upcoming Event

No events currently

Trade Association Hub

9 Jurong Town Hall Road #03-18,

Jurong Town Hall, Singapore 609431

Tel: (65) 6337 8381

HP: (65) 9457 2265

(65) 8202 3424

Email: [email protected]

HDB Hub BizThree

490 Lorong 6 Toa Payoh #07-11,

Singapore 310490

Tel: (65) 6715 7580

HP: (65) 9457 2265

Email: [email protected]

Chinatown Point

133 New Bridge Road #12-06

Singapore 059413

Main Line: (65) 6980 6377 or

(65) 6980 6378

Email: [email protected]

Scroll to Top

Subscribe to our Spotlight

SME [email protected] will send you regular email updates on all the business events , capability workshops and Singapore SME grants development.

By registering, you consent to SME [email protected] sending you the relevant information. For details, please refer to our Use of Information.